CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Geraint Davies
Chameleon Specialty Chemicals
P.O. Box 469
Manchester, M14 0DY
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of various color formers Chameleon Black 1 (CAS-29512-49-0), Chameleon Black 2 (CAS-89331-94-2), Chameleon Blue 3 (CAS-1552-42-7) from China

Dear Mr. Davies:

In your letter dated September 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Chameleon Black 1, is also known as 2'-Anilino-3'-methyl-6'-(diethylamino)fluoran. It is an imaging chemical that will be used in the production of carbonless paper.

The second product, Chameleon Black 2, is also known as 2'-Anilino-3'-methyl-6'-(dibutylamino)fluoran. It is an imaging chemical that will be used in the production of thermal paper and carbonless paper.

The last product, Chameleon Blue 3, is also known as 6-(Dimethylamino)-3,3-bis(4-(dimethylamino)phenyl)phthalide. It is an imaging chemical that will be used in the production of carbonless paper.

Per your letter, all three of these products are color formers which are supplied as white or lightly colored powders that develop a black or blue color under exposure to acid. You also state that all of these products will be manufactured in China and shipped directly to the United States for sale to paper producers. The applicable subheading for the Chameleon Black 1 and Chameleon Black 2 will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined,…, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter (con.): Other, including mixtures of coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19 (con.): Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Chameleon Blue 3 will be 3204.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined,…, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter (con.): Other, including mixtures of coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19 (con.): Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may also be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division